Velindre Water Mill

Pencaer
Llanwnda
Velindra

Location
Situated at bottom end of Velindre farmyard, which is on E side of Tregwynt-Trefasser lane, some 600m N of Treseissyltt.

History
Late C18 to C19 small water-mill, restored c1990. Marked as mill on 1815 estate map of Bishop of St David's in National Library of Wales and on 1845 Tithe Map, when Benjamin Price was the lessee.

Exterior
Rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof, single-storey and loft. W end wall has double doors with timber lintel, loft window above, lean-to on S side and outbuilding attached to NW with slate roof and S side door under slate lintel. Datestone over: "RxBx BY BxP 1798". E end wall has restored iron and timber waterwheel, overshot, the ironwork by T Thomas, Cardigan. E end gable is clad in asbestos sheeting.

Said to have original machinery surviving within.