Engine House at the former Nant Lead-mine

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Nant

Location
Situated on the steep E bank of the Nant valley, some 50m below the former mine chimney, which is below W side of road, near Tanygraig.

History
Engine house for former Cornish beam-engine that pumped the Nant lead-mine, said to be dated 1841. The Nant or Westminster lead-mine was one of the more prominent mining enterprises in the area.

Exterior
Beam-engine house, large scale, rectangular, roughly 20 by 28 feet (6m by 8.5m) at its present summit. Battered limestone walls, about 40 feet (12m) high with squared quoins, roof missing. Narrower S elevation said to have blocked round-headed opening with voussoirs of dressed sandstone and dated keystone, now overgrown. Blocked entrance shaft to S of this elevation. E side has tall blocked opening with timber lintel to centre and tall narrow ground floor opening to left with timber lintel. Remains of centre opening at top. N side has blocked window with timber lintel at first floor and blocked broad brick arch at ground floor. W side has blocked ground floor opening to right, blocked first floor opening and remains of second floor opening.

Interior
Once plastered. Blocked arch with cut-stone voussoirs to S. Tall blocked brick arch N, with first floor blocked square-headed opening at first floor and blocked 2nd floor brick-arched opening. Blocked opening ground level W. Beam holes for 2 main beams.

Reason for designation
A particularly large and imposing industrial remnant of the local lead-mining industry. Of group value with the chimney on the slope above.