E range of stable yard at St Brides Castle

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
St Brides

Location
Situated behind tall entrance range of stable yard on left side, rear wall backing onto gardens of St Brides Castle.

History
Earlier C19 E wing of stable yard at St Brides Castle, not marked on 1839 Tithe Map but on 1875 O.S. The rear E wall is designed as a castellated backdrop to the lawns of the main house.

Exterior
Stable range, rubble stone with slate hipped roof. The W side to the courtyard has been built out in the early C20 and is roughcast, single-storey. The E side has castellated parapet and a rounded crenellated wall in the form of a tower links the NE angle with the main house. Door through to service yard. To left of centre is a crow-stepped gabled projection with red-brick gable stack and one triple casement window with top-lights in brick chamfered surround. To left of gable are two late C20 taller casement pairs with top-lights, in similar frames. They replace 3 small cambered-headed openings. This section abuts the round tower at the corner of the kitchen garden (separately listed). To right, between the gable and end tower are 5 windows of varied sizes, some altered in 1990-2 restoration.

Reason for designation
Included for castellated rear wall which frames the W end of the gardens and has group value with the house and the kitchen garden wall adjoining.