No 3 Cilwendeg Lodge

Boncath

Capel Colman

Situated at head of main drive to Cilwendeg, the eastern lodge of pair, on B 4332, E of Boncath.

History
Probably built c 1830 by Morgan Jones 2 of Cilwendeg as lodge to main drive, as two lodges are recorded in 1833 as `recently built by the present proprietor', but these may be the Newchapel lodges. Marked on 1846 Tithe Map.

Exterior
c1830 entrance lodge to Cilwendeg, stucco, single storey with hipped eaves roofs, T-plan, corniced stack to rear of front range and truncated stack to rear of rear wing. Three-bay front with plain pilasters at angles and framing recessed centre entry, with 6-panel door and traceried overlight. Raised plinth and eaves band. 12-pane sashes in square-headed recesses each side of door and on N end wall, and N side of rear wing. Blank similar recessed windows in S end wall and rear end of wing. Plinth is set back at window recesses. Railings include quadrant running NE to ashlar terminal pier and larger part of original entrance screen, a length of rails, main gates with two similar piers and further length of rails broken for present entrance way. Ashlar low coping and spearhead rails with cast-iron spears. High ashlar piers with moulded bases, broad cornices and two-step caps. Main gates have similar rails and dog-bars, ramped top-rails and mid-rail with cast-iron roundels. The two lodges and the complete set of rails were formerly listed as two separate items.