(including Hylton John Boys Shop)
20 Bridge Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Situated in continuous street frontage, approximately mid-way down street.

History
Early to mid C19 terraced house, former town house now shop. The frontage, larger than those adjoining, has a simple classical exterior possibly to older structure. All remnants of the good C19 shopfront mentioned in 1984 listing have gone, as also the ground floor interior.

Exterior
Large terraced house and shop. Painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof and flanking stacks. Three storeys, three-window range of large 16-pane sashes to upper floors. Ground floor continuous late C20 shop front with four panelled piers, deep fascia and cornice. Formerly, in 1974, there was in the two right hand bays the remnant of C19 shop front with fine doorway at left and casing at right, flanked by pilasters with fascia and moulded cornices. Door at left had six flush panels, 4 upper panels with roundels in corners. Flush panelled reveals. In left bay was a small plate glass shop window and panelled doorway.

Interior
Ground floor wholly altered 1986, upper floors inaccessible 2005, with window glass painted over on first floor. In 1984 the centre doorway gave access to a hall/corridor leading under a pilastered archway to a rear dog-leg stair with plain rail, square balusters and carved tread ends. All this appears to have gone, but a staircase is boxed in to a modern store-room on left side. On the upper floors there was ornamental plasterwork to cornices and friezes on landings, corridors and principal rooms, ceiling rose over stairwell. Depressed arches with reeded pilasters to corridors, six-panel doors in moulded architraves, reeded chimney pieces, panelled shutters etc.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a large earlier C19 building, possibly with remnant of the fine interior listed in 1974.