Rafel

Crymych
Boncath
Llanfair Nant Gwyn

Location
Approached along a farm track N from the Blaenffos to Crosswell road and situated to W of Neuadd farmyard.

History
Small farmhouse of late C18 or early C19. Marked on 1836 Tithe map as Yr Avel, owned by Thomas Bowen and Dr John Bowen, occupied by William Phillips. In later C19 part of the estate of J. W. Bowen of Trefach and Plas y Bridell, for whom the slate porch added c 1871 (similar porches on Trefach and other estate houses). The C20 wooden plaque with 1784 date is of uncertain relevance. Restored since listing in 1987 when it had a cemented slate roof.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, double-fronted offset to left with large stone right end chimney, small stone left chimney. Two 9-pane casements under eaves, over 4-pane horned sashes with timber lintels flanking late C19 slate enclosed porch. Porch is of slate slab with moulded pediment, the tympanum with elongated quatrefoil panel inscribed JWB. Sides of porch and front piers flanking 4-panel door are large slate sheets with incised rustication. Slate sills. To ground floor extreme right is a tiny 4-pane fireplace window with slate lintel. Whitewashed rubble left (W) end wall with one window in ground floor of rear outshut. Rear outshut has single square centre window. Attached to right of house is altered former byre in white painted stone with C20 slate roof. Two windows, door, window, narrow light and infilled cart-entry. S end has outside steps to loft door.

Interior
Not inspected. Said to have large fireplace with timber lintel to S end, winding staircase to left, beamed ceilings.

Included as small traditional farmhouse which has retained its regional character.