Silo Tower at Llangwarren Farm

Scleddau

Llangwarren

Location
The farmyard is situated immediately to S of Llangwarren House at the side of the by-road running NW from the A40 near Letterston. The silo tower is at the E corner of the farmyard.

History
Built in early 1920's by Captain Mathias of the Mathias family who owned Llangwarren since C17; he is known to have been an agricultural reformer. The earliest reference to a silo tower in Wales dates from 1896 but this example is important as the earliest known survivor of the building type.

Exterior
Circular silo tower constructed of precast thin concrete interlocking blocks with metal reinforcing. Concrete conical roof capped by a metal ventilator. It is ornamented by a machicolated cornice band. The access ladder is to SE with square casing partly cut around the former entrance; to right of this is the water pipe. To SW, to the upper part of the tower is the pipe which draws up the grain; enclosed in round casing.

Reason for designation
Listed as the oldest known example in Wales of this building type and for the distinctive architectural character displayed. Concrete deteriorating and wall bulging (1994).