Telford Inn

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Trevor

Location
Situated at the junction of Station Road and New Road, set back from, and at right angles to the Ellesmere Canal.

History
Late C18 house. Thought to have been built by the Ellesmere Canal Company as a residence for Telford's supervising engineer for the construction of the canal (renamed Llangollen Canal in 1963) and in particular the nearby Pontcysyllte Aqueduct (1795-1805). Formerly known as Scotch Hall. Shown on 1838 Tithe Map as Scotch Hall, Garden and Offices occupied by William Jones.

Exterior
Two storey, three bay house, rendered with stone quoins. Hipped slate roof of lowish pitch and with overhanging eaves and pair of rendered chimneys at ridge. Tall 12-pane sash windows with stone surrounds. Centre gabled entrance porch with panelled door and overlight. Nearly full width rear extension with catslide slate roof added late C19 or early C20.

Interior
Ground floor retains layout of central hall (with later stairs) and roughly square rooms with simple interiors (and later fireplaces) on either side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good turn-of-C18 house in late Georgian style and for its group value with other items on the Llangollen Canal.