Farmyard building to E of main range at Court / Cwrt

Cwm Gwaun
Fishguard
Llanllawer

Situated to right of, and at right angles to the main W-E cowshed and stable range.

History
Outbuilding, partly early C19 contemporary with the house, but extended and altered in later C19. The N end section is probably earlier, with a grain drying-kiln within and the S end is a cartshed entered from the gable end.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with single roof. At right angles to slope, the upper end is lofted with grouted slate roof and N end loft entry at ground level. W front left half has small loft window, ground floor window and door to left and window to right, all with brick heads. Longer S section to right has asbestos sheet roof, one vent loop to W front and S end tall cambered-arched entry, with brick head.

Interior
Full-height cart-shed at S end. N end ground floor has an enclosed whitewashed drying kiln and oak joists carrying rough slate-slab floor to upper drying-loft.

Included as an unusual C19 drying kiln and as part of the C19 estate farm complex at Court / Cwrt.