,32,Main Street, including area railings.,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9HJ
32 Main Street, including area railings.

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
End-terrace house attached to No 34 with alley to right back to Kensington Street.

History
House, possibly earlier C19 in origin, as building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map but with mid C19 facade apparently raised as suggested by awkward junction to roof of No 34 and late C19 or early C20 altered ground floor.

Exterior
End-terraced house, colourwashed roughcast cladding and stucco dressings, slate roof with wide eaves and stone end stacks, right stack rendered. The roof overhangs the corner of No 34 and the left stack is the original chimney of No 34. Two-storey 2-window range, with basement. Three small roof lights, 2 large 12-pane hornless sash windows in upper storey and 2-4-pane horned sash windows on ground floor, both set to right of doorway, which has 5 steps up to door. Five-panel door with overlight. Stucco quoins and architraves, the first floor windows with hoodmoulds. Ground floor overall cornice incorporating ogee lintels to door and both windows. Plinth incorporating surround to 2 louvred basement openings. Iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials alternating with hooped pairs. Earlier stone and corrugated iron-roofed range adjoining to rear, with large rubble centre chimney stack, belongs to No 34.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent facade with late Georgian style sash windows over c1900 ground floor, of group value with No 34.