Ty Mawr Lodge

Boncath

Boncath

Situated by road to Cardigan at northern edge of village, adjoining drive to Ty Mawr Farm.

History
Mid C19 lodge to Ty Mawr Farm, owned by the Colbys of Rhosygilwen to 1791, sold to Jenkins family, mortgaged in mid C19 to Saunders-Davies of Pentre and sold to them in later C19. Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Mid C19 lodge, whitewashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and rendered end-wall stacks, larger to left. Rusticated quoins. One-and-a-half-storey front, off-set to right with off-centre broad attic gable over arched sash with small panes and radiating bars, deep cut stone voussoirs and arched hoodmould. Flat-headed C20 door below in added timber gabled porch flanked by similar arched windows with voussoirs and hoodmoulds. Attic gable and N end gable have later C19 bargeboards with finials, S gable has lost finial. Small loft light each end. Front garden enclosed by slate coped whitewashed rubble walls with iron gate between curved headed slate piers.

Included as good example of a C19 lodge cottage.