Farm building at Plas Iolyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Tre Brys

Location
The building forms the W side of the main yard in front of the house, and at its southern end links to the Great Barn.

History
The building appears to be a rebuild of the late C18 or early C19 of an earlier structure on the site. Plas Iolyn farmhouse was once the major sub-medieval house of this district.

Exterior
Constructed with stone rubble, with a slate roof. Two storeys, containing two cells, the lower, at the N end, a cow house with two battened doors and ventilation slits to the upper floor. The upper end, possibly formerly a stable, has a central door and glazed windows either side to the lower floor. The front wall continues S to the rock face below the Great Barn, and now used as a kennel.

Interior
The door leads to a cross feeding walk at the upper end of the cowhouse. A similar transverse feeding walk in the S section without separate external access. Roof carried on two tiers of purlins, and the soffit torched.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the group of important farm buildings associated with the historically important farmstead of Plas Iolyn.