Town Cross

Denbigh

Denbigh Town
On the road-side at the upper (W) end of the road.

Commemorative

History
Medieval Town Cross with renewed upper section dated 1760. Originally sited in Crown Square, the cross was relocated to the Royal Bowling Green, outside the castle, in 1848, thus making way for a new cross by Thomas Fulljames. The cross was moved to its present site in Vale Street by the Town Council, with work completed on the re-siting in 1983.

Exterior
Town, or market cross of sandstone, approximately 2.5m high. The cross consists of a tapering, chamfered shaft, splayed slightly ot the bottom and placed on a square base. This itself stands on a square, stepped stone plinth of 3 stages, with plain modern railings surmounting the first stage. The shaft is heavily worn in the centre, probably due to the past sharpening of knives. Its upper section is an C18 replacement and terminates in a small ball finial; it is dated 1760.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a Town Cross with medieval origins. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.