The Vicarage Stables

St. Dogmaels

Shinrig

Situated SE of abbey ruins, N of drive to vicarage.

Exterior
Mid C19 coach house and stable in brown squared rubble stone with slate roof, ridge vent and cement coping. Two-storey three-window range. Projecting gabled centre, with broad arched carriage-entry with double ledged doors, and large roundel in gable, flush sandstone ashlar arch head and surround to roundel. Each side, stable door with window above, cambered heads, sandstone ashlar flush voussoirs and slate sills. South end wall has similar gable roundel and ground floor arched window with fanlight. North end has loft door with arched head and ground floor door. Rear has door to left, four small vent loops, centre door and window. Two rows of dove holes above centre door and loft window each side. Restored in 1992-93 by Cadw for use in association with the abbey ruins.

Group value with abbey ruins and adjoining listed structures.