Bryntirion

St. Dogmaels

Cippyn

Situated on hill top some 1km W of Poppit, approached by zig-zag drive from Bryntirion Lodge.

Exterior
Circa 1820 house in rubble stone with slate roof and rebuilt red brick end stacks. Basement and two storeys, formal 3-window front of large 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Centre broad doorway with radiating bar fanlight above 4-panel door with fielded-panel side-pieces. Timber lintels over all ground floor openings, the front presumably previously colourwashed or roughcast. Ground floor windows have big panelled shutters in boxes. Basement window to ground floor left. Two linked rear wings, the N one possibly later, chimney to right gable, centre platform to former first floor door, door below. Long pointed stair light to S side of S wing, with intersecting tracery to sash.

Interior
Broad entrance hall, 6-panel doors to both front rooms which have a balancing false door within for symmetry, panelled shutters. SE room has timber fireplace surround with fluted pilasters. Dog-leg stair with stick balusters. 4-panel door with lozenge tracery overlight to rear passage, possibly once external.

Reason for designation
A House of unusual architectural formality in the area. Marked on 1838 Tithe Map as owned by Benjamin Hall Esq and William James, occupied by Williams James, with lands of 37 acres.s