Barn at Bryn-dethol Farm

Llangollen
Llangollen
Cysyllte
Location
Situated on hillside south of A5 road, about 2.5 km east of Llangollen, and approached up a steep track.

Early C18 stone barn.

Exterior
Built against slope, L-plan with cowhouses underneath at downhill end of main block. Rubble stone walls. Timber box-frame to upper part of E elevation with uprights grooved for horizontal planking. Remaining walls all rubble stone. Full-height threshing doorways on both sides of barn. In 1985 it still retained slate roofing, now gone. Later parallel single storey wings added on E side; roof to SE wing gone; monopitch roof to NE wing altered from original ridge roof. In very poor condition at time of inspection.

Interior
Simple roof trusses with curved raking struts and supported independently of walls by end and centre posts. Timber beams over cowhouse basement.

Reason for designation
Listed for its group value with Bryn-dethol farmhouse and as a fine example of a C18 threshing barn.