Barn at Maes-y-Groes Bella

Cilcain

Bryn-y-Castell

Location
Situated S of the house beside the road 2.2 km SE of Cilcain. Reached from the by-road between Loggerheads and Cilcain.

History
Barn associated with Maes-y-groes Bella which is mentioned in Edward Lhwyd's List of Tai Cyfrifol or `notable houses' in the parish of Cilcain of 1707. Said to contain a queen post truss dated 1682.

Exterior
Long single storey range with hay-loft, rubble construction with renewed slate roof. To ground floor 4 doors, two central ones with stone voussoirs and C20, right hand bays now used as garage. First floor 3 wooden windows, one with wooden shutters and letting-in door.

Interior
Remodelled on the ground floor with brick, probably on the mid-late C19. C20 floors. Stairs up to hay-loft level with one surviving tie-beam truss with angle struts and an unusual arrangement of close studding between the angle struts.

Listed for its group value with Maes-y-groes Bella.