Nant Cottage

Llanferres

Maeshafn
Location
Reached along a by-road E off A494 towards Maeshafn; NE of Llanferres. Set back from the road, below the hill on a levelled site.

History
Probably built as a farmhouse, late C17 or early C18, subsequently converted into 5 cottages which are said to have been for the workers at the nearby Maeshafn lead mine; later converted back to one dwelling.

Exterior
Single storey with attic, L-shaped plan. Stone rubble with plinth, steep undulating slate roof, cement rendered chimney stacks; gabled slate-hung dormers. Range facing the road has C20 door to right. 3 windows to left, one with sliding sash, windows to right hand range with gable end to road; 2 dormers to both ranges. Two of the windows in each range are set in former doorways. Set back and stepped down on the slate-hung gable end of the right hand range is a rubble outbuilding with C20 full-height boarded doors, flatter pitch to roof which is slate and has a section to the rear slated in the tor brat style, i.e. missing out every second or third slate in a row for economy; stone gable parapet. Rear elevations have mainly C20 windows, 3 dormers to right hand range.

Interior
Inspection not made at time of 1995 survey, at time of 1989 listing the interior retained chamfered cross beams, boarded doors and pegged trusses. An attic room formerly a storage loft had roughly hewn timbers, and one room had chamfered lintel to fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a local vernacular building and for its historical associations with the local lead industry.