71 & 73 Eastgate
71&73 Eastgate

Cowbridge with Llanblethian
Cowbridge

On corner of lane, about 200m E of Town Hall.

History
Medieval and late C16. The house had 2 main chambers of similar size on ground floor, with "a former cross-passage, and later stair access to the chambers on the floor above, gained unusually by means of steps in the partition wall" (RCAHM, p514). A small section of wall-painting of circa 1600 was discovered in No 73.

Exterior
Two storey house. Stone rubble walls, the front elevation with pebbledash cladding. Slate roof large stone stack to NW of centre and corbelled stack to NW gable end; stone stack to rear wing. No 73 has modern door and modern shop window and advertisement board at first floor level; modern shop window to L return. No 71: has 2 small-pane sash windows to first floor; on ground floor, shop window to R and half-glazed door to L; further modern door to L of this.

Late C16 to early C17 chamfered square-headed fireplace on first floor in no 71.

Rare example of early house retaining overall character.