Nos 56 & 58 Eastgate

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
About 75m SE of junction with The Limes.

Late C18 to early C19.

Exterior
Pair of two storey houses set slightly forward from No 54, no 58 with rear parallel range. Front elevations are each two bays wide with pebbledash cladding and stuccoed band; adjacent doorways. Slate gabled roof with lower ridge and higher eaves than No 54; stack to left hand common with No 54 and stone stack to right hand end. No 56 has sash windows without glazing bars. On ground floor, one window to L; to R, two steps to round-headed doorway with open moulded and boarded pediment, painted reveals, plain fanlight with "56" in gold lettering and six-flush panelled door. Two windows on first floor. Similar doorway to No 58 adjoins with appropriate gold lettered number in fanlight. Sixteen-pane sash windows, one to R on ground floor and two on first floor.

Inside, no 56 has earlier C19 staircase; possibly other contemporary fittings.

Well-preserved late C18/early C19 houses. Group value with adjacent listed buildings