,70,Eastgate,Cowbridge,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
70 Eastgate

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
Towards W end of street, near junction with The Limes.

History
Much altered but originated as C17 hearth-passage house with hall chimney backing on to entrance, and passage in outer room.

Exterior
Four bay front elevation with ground floor of exposed stone rubble and stuccoed first floor. Slate gabled roof with stone stack to left hand and pebbledash stack to right hand. On ground floor, from left hand, firstly, square-headed doorway with modern hood and modern glazed door; modern shop window; thirdly, original chamfered stone doorway with late C20 hood and, fourthly, large canted shop window. Four sash windows with glazing bars on first floor. Modern rear wing.

Interior
Inside, ground floor with massive stopped and chamfered beams; central chimney with SE fireplace with bressumer.

Included for surviving original internal structure of original front wing.