Nos.35,35a & 35b High Street

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
To R of Llods Bank.

C18 to early C19. Former pair of houses, now in several subdivisions.

Exterior
Two storey pair, now in several subdivisions, the front elevation with roughcast cladding and continuous slate gabled roof with red tile ridge; tall stone stack to left hand. Four first floor 12-pane sash windows with glazing bars. Two central pedimented doorways. On ground floor from right hand, firstly, plain modern roughcast arch with modern wrought-iron gate; secondly, modern shop front; thirdly, round-arched doorway to no 35b with reeded pilasters, pediment, plain reveals, plain fanlight and six-panelled door with top four panels reeded and fielded and bottom two reeded; knocker. Fourthly, round-arched doorway to no 35a with similar wooden doorcase but with blocked fanlight with tracery; similar six-panel door but with the top four panels forming one glazed panel. Fifthly, to left hand, modern shop front with hipped roof, central doorway.

Reason for designation
Late C18/early C19 pair whose surviving character includes good panelled doors within pedimented doorcases.