Sundial at Llantysilio Hall

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Llantysilio
SW
Location
The sundial, formerly in the walled garden, now stands at the centre of the lawn in front of the W elevation of the house.

History
Sundial of 1717 signed by John Lloyd, the father-in-law of Thomas Jones, the owner of the early Georgian house at Llantysilio, who had married Mary Lloyd of Oswestry. This sundial was probably not originally made for Llantysilio but was placed here in more recent times.

Exterior
A circular sandstone pedestal with moulded cap, and no extant base, on which is placed a brass sundial plate dated 1717 and signed by John Lloyd, around four sides of which is the inscription:- "Thou Swiftly runs Old Time ... t'is wisdom we ... With faith and righteousness keep time w'thee that when our glafs is run & we are cut down .... we may enjoy an everlasting Crown." The gnomon preserves a detailed calender for the rising and setting of the sun on both sides.

Included as a good surviving example of an early garden sundial.