The Bear Hotel
63 High Street

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
On line of street, to L of HSBC (former Midland Bank).

History
Late medieval or possibly earlier origin. Formerly the town house associated with Llanmihangel Place. Front wing of two periods of construction; the greater part of front wing comprises vestigial C16 or earlier hall with SE end bay of later C16 construction with rubble masonry comprising either an addition or a rebuilt structure. Three storey SE rear wing of C16 or possibly late medieval origin with apsidal end added in C18; formerly a separate building with first floor entry. A former coaching inn; the Long Room or former Assembly Room was licensed in C18 for use by the Quakers. For fuller analysis and plans, see RCAHM Inventory.

Exterior
Two storeys and attic. Seven bay front elevation of exposed stone with joins between main portion and ends. Slate gabled roof; two stone stacks. On ground floor, from right hand, canted bay window with sash lights with glazing bars; two sash windows with glazing bars. Square-headed doorway with flat moulded wooden hood on scroll brackets; canted bay window; further window; wide square headed carriage archway to rear yard. Six sash windows on first floor, 16-pane sashes to ends, 12-paned sashes to centre. Five modern hipped dormers with casement glazing.

Interior
Internally, the main part of the front wing formerly comprised a hall (now bar) with a lateral fireplace on rear wall, separated by a cross-passage from former parlour at NW end with its gable end demolished in C18 to C19. Former parlour at NW end with decorated plaster ceiling. Remains of former ground hall lateral fireplace comprise a fragment of an elaborately carved bressumer and roll-moulded jamb. Later insertions of massive chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. Adjoining SE room of slightly later date with probably C16 chamfered stone fireplace and chamfered four-centred doorway; probably early C18 moulded plaster ceiling with heads of winged putti and central oval panel with a dolphin. In present reception area to the north a carved stone fireplace bressumer with heraldic devices in relief, similar to the extant fragment of the lateral hall fireplace; possibly originally from the NW end room. Stone vaulted undercroft; two lateral chimney breasts in NW wall; former assembly room on first floor. Two storeys mid to late C19 wing adjoining to NE. North-West rear wing of two storeys and attic.

Reason for designation
Building retaining substantial evidence of medieval origins, as well as much of the character of its C18 rebuilding. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.