,81,High Street,Cowbridge,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
81 High Street

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
Opposite Old Hall.

Early to mid C19.

Exterior
Three storeys. Three bay elevation with pebbledash cladding and slate gabled roof with red brick stack to right hand. Sash windows. On ground floor central pedimented doorcase with plain fanlight and six-panelled door; to each side, a storeyed canted three-light bay window rising to first floor; central first single-light sash window with marginal glazing bars. Sash windows four panes wide, left hand one with horns, on second floor.

Interior
Inside, central ground floor passage walls have been removed but left hand ground floor "room" retains early C19 fireplace with reeded architrave, angle blocks with flanking cupboards with three-panelled doors; right hand "room" with C19 fireplace; rear contemporary staircase with straight balusters and hardwood rail; four panelled doors on first floor; small bedroom grate on second floor.

Early to mid C19 building retaining its overall character. Group value with Woodstock House.