,50,High Street,Cowbridge,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
50 High Street

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
On corner with Church Street.

Probably C17 origins, altered in C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Two storeys and attic. Exposed local rubble (formerly stuccoed). Slate roof. Stone stack at each end. On ground floor large modern shop front. Beneath shop front towards R, semi-circular arched central house doorway with C19 fanlight with radiating tracery and modern door. On first floor,12-pane sashes to middle and to right hand; a paired sash, set lower, to left hand. Three (modern) gabled dormers to attic. East gable end with projecting corbelled chimney; rear elevation with remains of an external chimney breast with full height stair chamber projecting against it; low two storey rear wing to south.

Interior
Said to retain winding stone stair to SW of front wing on ground floor; plain ceiling beam on North-South alignment with one chamfered beam in first floor room; early to mid C19 fireplace with reeded surround and angle roundels in east first floor room.

Included for group value with other buildings in High Street.