National Westminster Bank
4 Westgate

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
Near junction with The Butts.

History
The National Provincial Bank was established in Cowbridge in 1835; but on the Tithe Map, stamped 1843, and apportionment of 1840, the site of the "National Bank" is shown on the present site of no 62 High Street.

Exterior
Mid C19. Two storeys. Five bay front elevation with stuccoed render and slate gabled roof with stuccoed flanking stacks. On ground floor, four tall segmentally headed sash windows (12-pane, hornless); square prostyle centre porch with stuccoed moulded cornice, rectangular recess in each return and front square-headed doorway in rectangular recess doorway with plain overlight and double mid to later C19 style moulded panelled doors. Five square-headed sash windows (12-pane, horned) on first floor. Late C19 hood to ground floor doorway in R elevation.

Well-preserved C19 bank building.