Tudor Cottage

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Boverton
Adjoining Cherry Tree Cottage on the east.

History
Late C16. Two storey and attic house with contemporary storeyed rectangular bay window; later subdivided into two dwellings; C18 rear wing. Major alterations in the C19 with a full height in-line addition to Cherry Tree Cottage next door. Major refeaturing and additions in the late C20. This house is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. This was a major late C16 house with four heated rooms, one of them an upper chamber. Only one of these, the kitchen, was in this house.

Exterior
Tudor Cottage forms the left hand half of the C16 house, up to, but not including, the main entrance and cross-passage. Single storey addition to left.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, the building does not appear to have been altered since listing (1982). This house comprises the kitchen of the c1600 house and the probably C19 in-line addition of a second room with staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C16 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.