Boverton Park House

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Boverton
About 80m east of Boverton place but approached off Boverton Road.

History
This house is said to be an early C19 remodelling of an earlier C16 to C17 building, or an early C19 building incorporating mullioned windows of Boverton Place style and stopped and chamfered beams from an earlier building, possibly Boverton Place. None of this evidence was, however, available or obvious at resurvey. The house has been altered in the 1990s and none of the stone framed windows look old, nor do they now have any characteristics suggestive of Boverton Place. Externally this house shows no sign of being older than 1830-40 and significantly, the house is not shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
Probably rubblestone walls wholly covered with pebbledash cladding. Welsh slate roofs, with hipped roof to south-east elevation and with two parallel ranges running north-west from there, the eastern range smaller and with ball finial to north-west gable, while the south-west gable has a stack. Two storeys. Main south-east elevation with two C19 French casements with centre margin lights and overlights with tracery to ground floor, one each side of central doorway with two doors of three flush panels each and overlight with tracery. Veranda with lead roof on trellised iron supports. Three, later C19, 2-light casement windows with transoms on first floor. Flanking stacks to hipped roof, which has two spike finials. This elevation has had a 3-bay single storey swimming-pool added in matching style to the right in the 1990s. North-east elevation mostly with sandstone 2-light mullioned windows with dripstones. From north end, a window on both ground and first floors; secondly, a small single light ground floor window; thirdly, a ground floor and first floor window; fourthly, a 3-light window with a 2-light one above. The rest of this elevation is covered by the added swimming-pool. South-west elevation with similar stone mullioned windows, one 4-light with transom, plus other later ones, making four window bays in all. North-west elevation with paired gables, small tented verandah as before, modern windows apart from the arched stair sash.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. The existing list description says: 'Inside, SE parlours with C19 moulding to casement frames and with similar moulding to ceiling. Middle SW ground floor room with stopped and chamfered beam. Chamfered beam also in NE ground floor room. C19 staircase with straight wood balusters and smooth handrail. Arch on landing and contemporary moulding to landing ceiling; six panel doors.'

Included as a c1840 farmhouse with possibly older origins or features.