Churchyard Walls & Gates to Church of St Illtud

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major

Completely surrounding the churchyard of the Church of St Illtud.

History
Mostly C19 with C20 repairs, although some earlier work may be incorporated as part at least of the Churchyard must have been walled previously.

Exterior
Limestone rubble walls about 1.5m in height, mostly with an up-and-down coping. At east entrance, C19 gate piers and iron gates set above flight of ten rounded steps with solid stone balustrades; the iron gates with circular uprights with spear-headed finials above top rail. Smaller west churchyard gate of C19 with circular uprights with finials rising above top and middle rails; flanking stone gate piers with pyramidal coping. At the south-east entrance, a pair of stone gate piers with pyramidal coping flanking a pair of tall C19 iron gates with circular uprights with spear headed finials rising above the top rail. To south of west churchyard entrance, the churchyard walls divide into two at a point roughly parallel to the ruined Chantry Priest’s house, the low south-west wall bounding the stream along the road; where the stream crosses under the road, immediately to north-east of steps to Hillhead, this wall then returns to the Chantry House. The other wall returns to the north-west end of the former Chantry Priest’s House.

Included for group value with the Church of St Illtud and other nearby historic buildings.