Tyn Llan Farmhouse

Llanferres

Llanferres

At right angles to the road, immediately to the N of the parish church.

Late C18, this was probably the rectory house which was acquired and altered in 1813.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared rubble with brick arches to some windows, slate roof and red brick end chimney stacks. Symmetrical 2-window elevation to churchyard with later C19 12- and 16-pane horned sash windows. Added gabled porch with side entrance and 9-pane sash window to front. Single storey extension to left. Rear elevation has C20 lean-to porch, C20 glazing.

Interior
The house was being renovated at time of 1990 inspection when it contained 2 large cambered arched fireplaces and brick walls. Not accessible at time of 1995 survey.

Reason for designation
Group value with other listed buildings of Tyn Llan Farm, with the parish church and churchyard gatepiers. Listed for its importance as part of the historic core of the village.