Ty-ny, with attached garden wall

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
Attached to Quaintways on the south.

Probably c1800, altered and refeatured in the late C20. This house is shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
Painted local rubblestone walls, Welsh slate gable roof with large square stack on the ridge at the north end and a later tall stone stack in front of ridge to south. Two storeys. Street elevation of Ty-ny with small window to right on ground floor, a modern glazed door in the middle and a 2-light casement with small panes to left hand. On first floor, a 2-light casement to right hand above boundary wall between Quaintways and Ty Ny; a taller window in middle, slightly to right hand of ground floor doorway and a 2-light casement with small panes to left hand. All these features are late C20. Rear elevation altered with late C20 features. Front garden enclosed by C19 rubblestone walls with coping; dressed stone gate piers with pyramidal coping.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Included, notwithstanding modern alterations, for its group value with the adjoining Quaintways.