To-hesg including attached garden walls

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 350m south of the Town Hall on the road to the beach.

History
c1600, extended C18 to C19. A longhouse of c1600 with a later kitchen inserted into the cowhouse. This is the only building in Llantwit Major to retain a thatched roof.

Exterior
Two storey single depth cottage with plastered and whitewashed local rubblestone walls. Combed wheat reed thatched roof, with stone stacks, one at each end and larger stack in centre. The street elevation from the north-east end; firstly, two-light ground floor window with 4 + 4 small panes in probably original moulded stone frame with dripstone (mullion missing); 2-light first floor casement with small panes and wood lintel. Secondly, ground floor sash window three panes wide and four deep. Thirdly, first floor 2-light casement with 4 + 4 panes and timber lintel. Fourthly, projecting stone porch with half-hipped thatched roof and modern boarding in gable. Fifthly, 2-light ground floor casement and 2-light first floor casement. Lower former outbuilding range of one storey and loft adjoining south-west end. Whitewashed stone rubble walls with slate gabled roof. From left hand, sash window three panes wide with horns; central doorway with stone voussoirs and wooden boarded half-doors; small casement window to right hand; two roof-lights. Loft window in south-west gable, slit window in rear elevation. The rear elevation is set into the bank and is almost blind. Small window to right of door and small casement in projection for mural stair. Front garden to main house enclosed by a stone wall, C18 to C19, with gate piers of blocks of stone with pyramidal coping and with stone stile in south return. Forecourt to former adjoining outbuilding enclosed by stone wall with rough stone coping. Rear garden enclosed on the north-west and north-east by a high wall of stone, C18 to C19.

Interior
The interior was not inspected except for the kitchen, but it is said to have the following features. North-east ground floor room with stopped and chamfered door jambs, fireplace with stopped and chamfered bressumer. Three massive stopped and chamfered ceiling beams; square joists. Blocked early window in east wall; stone fireplace stair. Ground floor room to south-west of porch with large fireplace and exposed ceiling joists. RCAHMW confirms this and illustrates its conjectured original appearance. The slotted rafters are a feature not recorded in any other building in the county.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, retains both character and features of special, and is unique in Llantwit Major town both as a probable longhouse and for retaining its thatched roof.