Bethel Baptist Church

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 120m north and east of the Town Hall.

1830; date plaque above doorway, 'Erected for the use of the Particular Baptist'.

Exterior
Pebbledash cladding with smooth render quoins. Pyramidal asbestos pantile roof. Two storeys, three bay symmetrical front elevation with round headed openings and rendered first floor cill band. Sash windows with glazing bars with 'Gothick' tracery in the heads, three on first floor with 6 over 6 panes and two on ground floor with 6 over 9 panes, the latter placed one each side of central doorway with fanlight with similar tracery and double C19 doors of three panels each. Two similar windows with 6 over 9 panes to rear elevation. The side elevation to the street is blind. Single storey schoolroom wing attached to south-east with slate roof with stone stack; in front wall, a sash window three panes wide each side of central modern boarded door.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. Interior is reported as having a plain plaster ceiling with rose, gallery supported by iron columns, with moulded panel soffit and low balustrade with straight wood uprights. High seat on the north wall between the two windows. Contemporary hat pegs. Inside schoolroom, fireplace with plain wood surround at south-east end; 6-panel door at north-west end leading into the chapel.

Included as a complete nonconformist chapel, with good fittings, which dates from 1830.