Flanders Farmhouse

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major

About 300m south of the Church of St. Illtud approached off Colhugh Street.

History
C17 house extended and altered externally in the late C18 and again in the C19 and more so in the C20. The rear extension is not shown on the 1840 Tithe map. The plastic windows were inserted in c1985. It is now a rarity to have a working farm in so urban a location.

Exterior
Stone rubble walls with pebbledash cladding. Welsh slate gable roof, with rebuilt stone stack to each end and to north-east of passage. Two storeys, single depth with rear outshut. Front elevation with plastic units in the form of sash windows with glazing bars (inserted c1985); with smaller windows on first floor. First and ground floor windows often not in alignment. From north-east (right) end of main house wing, a window above and below, not quite in alignment, in first and second bays. Third bay has two steps to square-headed doorway with porch with iron panelled sides before flat hood on brackets over 8-panel door with the top four panels glazed. Fourth bay, window above; fifthly and sixthly, two windows above and one in between below. All these windows are now replacement plastic units since 1982. To south-west of main wing, a recessed wing, again with pebbledash cladding but with stone stack to south-west gable; slate gable roof. A set-back wing to north-east with front lean-to with cement cladding with two windows. All windows were and on the rear elevation are also late C20 plastic units. Rear stair wing, probably added in the C18.

Interior
Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. The north-east ground floor room of the main house has stopped and chamfered ceiling beams and an arched door to fireplace stairs, altered stone fireplace with oak lintel. Spiral stone stair with corbelled roof. The interior of the house is otherwise much altered and the original plan has been completely obscured.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 and C18 farmhouse which, despite alteration, has retained character and features of special interest.