Chantry House
2 Burial Lane

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 60m south of the Church of St Illtud.

History
c1600, but much altered and rebuilt in the C19 and early C20. It appears to be unaltered since then. 'At Chantry House the parlour is all that remains of an Elizabethan house, possibly the outer room, the hall having been destroyed.' (RCAHMW) Also known as Chantry Cottage and shown as such on O.S. map.

Exterior
Two storey single depth house with stone walls with pebbledash cladding; mainly asbestos slate gable roof with slate tiles at south-west end of garden pitch (roof formerly thatched). Rebuilt stack on south-west gable. North-west or road elevation with lateral stack with rebuilt top to north-east room and, to right hand of it, firstly, a single light window above, secondly where wall projects forward a single-light ground floor window in reveals to south-west room and a taller first floor window above it. North-east gable end with battered base; C20 2-light window with 3 + 3 panes on ground floor and a smaller one above. South-east elevation to garden in two sections with the left hand part set forward. This part is covered on the ground floor by a C20 lean-to, modern casement above. To right is a doorway and a modern casement with a blocked window above. This section probably heightened in the C19. South-east or garden elevation is prominent in the view of the village from the Lanes.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey, but the following features from the previous list description seem likely to survive. 'North-east ground floor room with stopped and chamfered beams and scratch joists, the beams extending south-west as far as internal stone partition wall. In reveals of north-east ground floor window, two small plaster panels, representing in north-west reveal a woman in late C16 to early C17 costume and, in south-east reveal, a jester; arched, stopped and chamfered fireplace in north-west wall with plaster fleur-de-lys and moulded string over. Formerly fireplace stair to south-west room, in north-west angle.' These features are confirmed by RCAHMW.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.