Brooklands Cottage

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 140m south-east of the Church of St. Illtud.

History
Late C16 to C17 origin, a two-unit, hall and inner room, end-entry house, then remodelled externally in later C18 to early C19 and considerably extended and altered in the C20.

Exterior
Roughly squared limestone rubble walls, wholly rendered and painted except on the entrance elevation, Welsh slate hipped roof; flanking external stacks and stack to east of centre. Two storeys. Main south elevation of three window bays, with doorway opposite centre fireplace; blocked doorway, probably between first and second windows from west. The windows are 3 + 3 pane casements, door in arched surround. Further two storey, one bay wing, with separate double-pitched roof and stack, set back at south-west end; former through passage with quarter-round arches, now partly blocked; in garden elevation of this set-back wing, single-light casement just below eaves and small rectangular ventilator opening at ground level. C20 rear wing and lean-to. All windows on rear elevation are plastic units.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey. Existing list description says: 'Inside, partition between former centre and left hand rooms has been removed to form one room; modern RSJ on line of former partition but also three massive chamfered ceiling beams with pyramid stops. Fireplace with wood bressumer and fireplace stairs to north. Later fireplace in NE ground floor room. Internal shutters to windows in garden elevation.' These features are confirmed by RCAHMW.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.