War Memorial

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
In the centre of Llantwit Major.

History
War memorial of 1921 designed by E Thomas, on a medieval base. C18 repairs to stone base; major restoration of base of 1921. The Memorial was dedicated on October 1st 1921.

Exterior
War memorial in the form of a Celtic Cross on a repaired base of four square steps of stone, diminishing upwards in height. The top step carries a modern iron railing. Cross base with bronze plaque inscribed with the names of the fallen of WWI. In front of the cross is a marble Book of Honour inscribed with the names of the fallen of WWII. The shaft of the cross diminishes and is covered in interlace decoration and carries a wheel-head also with interlace as well as a central boss. The design may have been inspired by the Samson Cross in the West Church (qv) but has nothing of its quality of design and finish.

Interest for its special historic interest and for its group value in the centre of Llantwit Major.