Fonmon Cottage

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 150m north-west of the centre of Llantwit Major at the junction with High Street.

History
Circa 1700 village house, once thatched with a central doorway and gabled porch. Extended prior to listing in 1982, subsequently extended again and completely re-windowed with plastic units in 1988.

Exterior
Two storey house with stone walls and slate gable roof; large stack to SW and slender stone stack to NE. Front or SE wall with stuccoed cladding; from SW end, narrow single light rectangular opening to cupboard above bench; ground floor sash window with glazing bars and horns (internal window seat) with C20 two-light casement with top opening light above; centre ground floor sash window with glazing bars and horns, in former doorway; fourthly, window with glazing bars and horn on ground floor and two-light window with top opening light above. Single storey service wing with modern windows and slate asbestos roof to right hand. To SW, lean-to with half-glazed door in front wall and low, two storey wing behind, with stack to SW end and small sash window on ground floor with smaller single-light first floor window above it. Lean-to behind this in rear elevation; rounded SW walls. Rear elevation to main building with rectangular slit opening to stair.

Interior
Interior not inspected but said to retain joist ceilings, south fireplace with flanking cupboards; arched doorway with voussoirs in partition wall.

Included, notwithstanding modern alterations, as a historic village house.