Former Stable Range at Tyn Llan Farm

Llanferres

Llanferres

History
At a splayed angle immediately to the N of the farmhouse, forming the N side to the sloping farmyard. History: Early C19, perhaps incorporating an earlier building which was modified following the acquisition of the farmhouse as a rectory house in 1813.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble, slate roof with skylights and red ridge tiles. 4-bay yard elevation with a range of 4 loft doors, that to left with lower sill. Cambered openings to ground floor openings with a door to left flanked by pivot windows, that on the right set into bricked-up doorway; a second door with window to right and cartshed entrance to right with boarded doors; set into an earlier cambered arch. Ventilation slit to left gabled return, to right return has single storey lean-to and brick dove boxes set in the gable. Rear elevation has ventilation slits to right, an opening to the loft and two windows, that to left in a blocked door. The central window is flanked by 2 drip moulds but there is no sign of an opening. Included for group value with the other listed buildings of Tyn Llan Farm, with the parish church and the churchyard gatepiers. Reference: D R Thomas, History of the Diocese of St. Asaph, Vol II, p400-402.

Interior
Heavy, roughly chamfered ceiling beams, king post roof, brick partition. Full inspection of interior not possible at time of 1995 survey.