Corner House

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
Adjoining Peartree Cottage on the west.

History
C17 origin; formerly single unit Type B house but with C18 to earlier C19 addition at south-west end. Late C20 rear extension and other alterations.

Exterior
Whitewashed local limestone rubble walls with a Welsh slate gable roof with stone gable stack. Two storey single depth direct entry house. Two modern windows with small panes on first floor and a larger window on ground floor replaced by a recessed bow in 2003. Probably C19 porch, to right hand; stone walls, hipped slate roof and wooden boarded floor. C18 to earlier C19, two storey addition to SW with rounded corner (shown on Tithe map) and old slate roof. Rear elevation with a full width C20 extension with lean-to roof meeting the main roof above the eaves. Large flat-topped dormer in wing.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, but it is said to have stopped and chamfered beams to ground floor with joists hidden by plaster ceiling; stone stair in outshut; blocked earlier stair doorway. These details of the single room plan are confirmed by RCAHMW.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 house which, despite modern changes, retains both character and features of special interest. It also has group value with Pear Tree Cottage.