Downs Farmhouse

Llantwit Major
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
Llantwit Major
About 1500m north-west of the Church of St. Illtud off the road to Bridgend.

History
Probably mid to late C18, altered including re-featuring in late C20. It is shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
Coursed local limestone rubble walls, Welsh slate gabled roofs with stone gable stacks, the main elevation now almost entirely covered in creeper (May 2003). Two storeys, three bay centre wing with two storey, one bay lower height flanking wings, slightly recessed. Formerly with sash windows. Centre wing with modern 3-pane sash windows in segmentally headed openings in end bays; in the centre, a half-glazed modern door with oval window above. In each flanking wing, an inner ground floor doorway with modern door and a small central first floor window with cambered head. All joinery late C20. Rear elevation with short projecting cross-wing with external chimney breast to gable end. All joinery late C20.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. The previous list description (1982) has these details. 'Inside, centre wing with centre staircase with straight balusters; each side room of centre wing with fireplace surround in early C19 style with reeded frame and angle roundels.'

Reason for designation
Included as a mid to late C18 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.