Outbuilding at Plas Iolyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Tre Brys

Location
The building stands apart, E of the house, on sloping ground, now the garden, and near the approach drive.

History
The building is probably C17 in origin, perhaps originally part of a carthouse, but appears to have been reduced in size. It is now used as a garden room. Plas Iolyn farmhouse was once the major sub-medieval house of this district.

Exterior
Rubble stonework with slated roof, 2 storeys. A single doorway in the N gable gives access to the lower storey. It has a rectangular headed doorway with continuous chamfer. The upper floor is reached by an external flight of 5 steps at right angles to the W side, and has a battened stable door. The S gable is set at at a distinct angle.

Interior
The interior is of 2 bays, with a central chamfered and stopped floor beam, and a second parallel beam at the start of the angled wall, chamfered on one side only.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the group of important farm buildings associated with the historically important farmstead of Plas Iolyn.