Staff House in north-east corner of the Entrance Forecourt at St Donats Castle

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats Castle

On the left hand side of the Entrance Court at St Donats Castle.

History
This house is largely of the character of the later C19 or even the improvements by Morgan Stuart Williams in 1901-09. It could, however, be older in part.

Exterior
Limestone rubble walls showing signs of rebuilding, Welsh slate roof with coping and stone chimney breast to south-west gable and stone stack and crow-stepped parapet to north-east gable. Courtyard elevation: On the ground floor, from the left, a 2-light casement, a pointed doorway with hollow chamfers and two 3-light casements; two 3-light modern casements with leaded glazing on first floor. Rear or south-east elevation: in the full height wall projection at the south end, there are a single light window to left hand and a 2-light window to right hand. In the rear wall of the house, a 3-light modern metal framed window above and below.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.