Former Forecourt Stables at St Donats Castle

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats Castle

On the left hand side of the Entrance Court at St Donats Castle.

Education

History
Some of the walling of this building may have earlier origins, but it was much restored and rebuilt, first in the later C19 or early C20 for the ground floor fenestration. The building was then carefully repaired and converted for school use in 1973-7 by Alex. Gordon and Partners when the walls were built up and roof and attic added.

Exterior
Local lias limestone rubble walls with Bath stone dressings to the features, Welsh slate roof. Two adjacent wings with shorter wing at south-west end. One storey and attic. Mainly later C19 or early C20 ground floor fenestration; renovated in later C20 when the walls were built up and the roof and attic floors added. In the northern wing, in both front and rear elevations, four modern hipped 2-light dormers and a gabled stone 2-light dormer. On the ground floor on the yard elevation, a 3-light window with leaded lights and dripstone, a single light opening and a 4-centred doorway with door with coverstrips. On ground floor on the north-west (forecourt) elevation, a 3-light mullioned ashlar framed window with dripstone on either side of a flat-arched ashlar doorway with modern door with coverstrips. At the south-west end there is a second renovated wing with wide gable facing north-west with modern fenestration. This comprises a single light window each side of a 4-centred arch doorway and a 4-light modern window with dripstone to first floor, possibly based on the window inserted into the north-west end of the former Tithe Barn (now St. Donat's Arts Centre qv), as shown in pre-restoration photographs.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.