Art Department of Atlantic College

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats Castle

Along the south-east side of the Sir Val Duncan Memorial Garden at St Donats Castle.

Education

History
Late C18 to early C19, possibly earlier, one of the remaining outbuildings to the former Home Farm, but repaired, probably in the early C20 with windows and other features introduced. Converted for use as the College Art Department in 1973-7 by Alex. Gordon and Partners.

Exterior
Built with local lias limestone rubble walls and a Welsh slate roof with red tile ridge, coping to gable ends, stack on north-east gable. Main north-west elevation, from left to right, single light window to left hand above in former hayloft opening, pointed head doorway, a late C20 4-light and a 3-light window, a further, later C19 or early C20, pointed arch chamfered doorway with door with coverstrips, a modern vehicular entry, there are also three small slatted vents above. North-east gable with tall segmental headed doorway with stone voussoirs. South-west elevation with four probably early C20 windows of 2-lights and one of 3-lights. South-west gable wall faced with pebbledash and with a 2-light, probably C19, leaded window with dripstone in the gable apex.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.