North Lodge to St Donats Castle

St. Donats
Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen
St Donats Castle

At the entrance to the secondary drive to St. Donat's Castle on the road to Bridgend.

History
1905 (dated); built for Morgan Stuart Williams of St. Donat's Castle and Aberpergwm and designed in a Cotswold style, possibly by Bodley and Garner who were working on the Castle at that time.

Exterior
Random limestone rubble walls with large chimney breast with stack to north-east gable, windows with ashlar dressings. Stone tile roof with second stone stack to right of centre, coping to gable ends. Lodge of one storey and attic. North-west (street) elevation, from left hand, a 2-light ground floor window with dripstone, a 4-centred arch doorway with modern lean-to porch in front, a single light ground floor windowwith dripstone; fourthly, a 2-light attic window with dripstone in gable and fifthly, and set slightly to right hand, a similar 2-light ground floor window. In south-east elevation, from left hand, single light window; 3-light mullioned window in centre with ovolo mullions and dripstone below 2-light mullioned attic window with dripstone in centre gable; thirdly a large stone buttress; fourthly a small 2-light window to first floor with a single light ground floor window set slightly to right hand. North-east gable with a first floor 2-light lancet window to left of chimney breast and a single light lancet to right hand; small oblong window opening in chimney breast; chimney breast inscribed with the initial 'W' and the date '1905'. South-west gable has a late C20 single storey extension.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey, but the previous list description reported the north-east ground floor room with stopped and chamfered beams of early C20 vernacular style, inglenook fireplace with stone fireplace stairs, wooden boarded floor.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.