N.Lodge to Windsor Gardens (Piermaster's Lodge)

Penarth

At N entrance to Windsor Park facing roughly W.

Exterior
Single storey plus attic. Red pressed brick with moulded brick cornice and frieze; pale stone sills; hipped roof in banded red and brown tiles. Compact plan with central chimney stack with moulded brick cornice. Central projecting bay with hipped two-window dormer to attic. Central bay has ground floor rectangular projecting window, three lights to front. To L of bay, door under wooden porch with horseshoe arch. To R two-bay wooden porch; door with small pane glazing to R. To north (L) side elevation three narrow camber-headed windows; central window set higher. To south (R) side three similar windows with square heads all at same level. Rear has attic gable; modern extension to ground floor.