NO.3 TOWER HILL AVENUE,,,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
3 Tower Hill Avenue

Penarth

Location
Set in the slope at the lower end of this lane that links Marine Parade and Plymouth Road; set well back behind front gardens. Coastguard Cottage is entered from the later Marine Parade.

History
Built ca 1840 by The Admiralty for the Coastguard staff; the larger Coastguard Cottage was for the Chief Coastguard Officer.

Exterior
Late Georgian, 2-storey houses built of snecked local rubble with freestone quoins, gable parapets with kneelers and window dressings. Slate roof and yellow brick chimney stacks with red brick cornice bands. Nos 1 to 5 have 2-window fronts and all except No 2 (which has modern windows) retain 16-pane sash glazing; deep stone lintels. Modern half-glazed doors on the S elevation, which originally formed the rear of the terrace before Tower Hill Avenue existed; No 1 has no door on the S side, the entrance being still on the N side (now rear). Other houses in the terrace retain these as back doors; similar small-pane sashes to this side and modern windows to No 2; some have only 1-window to 1st floor, one horned sash has been inserted to No 1 with cemented surround. Some old downpipes are retained with embossed anchors. The larger Coastguard Cottage at the E end has 2+1-window elevation to Tower Hill Avenue with taller 16-pane sash windows rising up to eaves level. The 2-window gable end facing Marine Parade has similar windows and offset flat roof porch with round arched entrance and modern door; 1-bay beyond with similar ground floor window. N of the gable parapet, which marks the former end of the building, is a 3-bay extension (1959) of similar height with hipped roof.

Interior
The interior of Coastguard Cottage has moulded cornices, Late Georgian staircase and some arched recesses; large cellars.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved mid C19 terrace which has added importance for its special interest as an example of housing for Coastguards.