St Margaret's
22 Victoria Road

Penarth

On S corner of Victoria Road and Cwrt-y-Vil Road; aligned NE-SW.

By John Coates Carter, Penarth based architect; plans date from June 1892.

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached houses in free arts and crafts style. Two storeys plus attics. Rendered first floor above red brick ground floor; slate hipped gablet roof, red brick chimneys. Central chimney stack; unusual L-shaped stack to L; further stack to R. Centrally placed pair of broad flat-roofed dormers. On first floor, each house has tall small-pane stair window in R house flanked by semi-hexagonal oriel windows, in L house oriel to R and sash window to L. To R, hipped roof sweeps down over sash window at lower level; (modern single-storey extension R). To L polygonal turret with steeply pointed roof; sash windows. On ground floor, L house has paired sashes to R of camber-headed doorway, and small-pane window to L; R house has paired sashes to L of doorway, and three unequally sized windows to R. To L of main block, single storey extension to L of turret, camber-headed window (formerly door) and smaller camber-headed window. To NE side (left) unusual stepped window in attic gablet to R of chimney; small broad window above extension. At rear NE house has two-storey rectangular gabled bay window (not on original plans) with to R sash window with round window further to R; oriel window to L. On ground floor, to L of bay, door flanked by tall windows; to R of bay broad window. SW house has gabled dormer in roof, on first floor, to R oriel window, to L paired sashes, then to L single sash at lower level. Ground floor has small bay window with broad window to L; to R door flanked by tall windows.